PARKS SHOP ANIMALS CARE LANGUAGE VACATIONS SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment For more than 50 years, we have been a leading theme park and entertainment company delivering personal, interactive and educational experiences that blend imagination with nature and enable our guests to celebrate, connect with and care for the
To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player. Browser out-of-date! You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser! Animals Reference Blog Quizzes A
2 Desktop notifications are on | Turn off Get breaking news alerts from The Washington Post Turn on desktop notifications? Yes Not now It looks like youve previously blocked notifications. Please update your browser permissions to allow them. Sections Sign In Username Subscribe Accessibility for screenreader Ho
Home Facts Information Conservation Humans Multimedia Walrus Pictures Walrus Videos Select Page Walrus Information Walrus habitat, feeding, reproduction, anatomy, habitat, communication, predators and social structure. Walrus Conservation Are walrus endangered? Are they being affected by global warming? There is basic
Jump to Navigation Defenders of Wildlife Donate Now $ More Options Donate Adopt Search Follow Us Facebook Twitter Flickr YouTube Meet Defenders Explore the Issues Wild Places & Wildlife Support Our Work Take Action Press Blog You are hereHome | Wild Places & Wildlife | Fact Sheets | Walrus | Basic Facts About Wa
Skip to this pages content Advertisement Walrus Odobenus rosmarus Amphibians Birds Bugs Fish Invertebrates Mammals Prehistoric Animals Reptiles Map Walrus Range Audio Fast Facts Type: Mammal Diet: Carnivore Average life span in the wild: Up to 40 years Size: 7.25 to 11.5 ft (2.2 to 3.5 m) Weight: Up to 1.5 tons
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous distribution about the North Pole in the Arctic Ocean and subarctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere . The walrus is the only living species in the family Odobenidae and genus Odobenus. This species is subdivided into three subspecies
Walrus | Oceana Jump to navigation Close Would you like to view our US Site? United StatesEuropeChileCanadaBelizePhilippinesBrazilPeru International Your Country AboutPublicationsMarine LifeSupportBlog Search Search form Search Oceana Menu What We DoOur CampaignsExpeditionsVictoriesTake ActionDonate...