//dg2d3wxprq381.cloudfront.net/assets/video/intro The Global Wild CatConservation Organization Continue to Panthera.org https://dg2d3wxprq381.cloudfront.net/cms/sites/default/files/headers/willbl-14.jpg?itok=BcfS9fms Leopard Known for its incredible adaptability, the leopard has the largest range of all the big cats.
Sorry, your browser does not support iframes. Skip to this pages content Current Issue February 2017 Table of Contents » HOME FEATURES PHOTOGRAPHY PROOF FOUND PHENOMENA YOUR SHOT PUZZLES VIDEO ARCHIVES SUBSCRIBE Whats New Our Shot Our Shot photography, selected daily by National Geographic photo editorsContest P
News Tech Health Planet Earth Space Strange News Animals History Human Nature News Tech Health Planet Earth Space Strange News Animals History Human Nature News Tech Health Planet Earth Space Strange News Animals History Human Nature Live ScienceAnimals Reference: Facts About Leopards By Alina Bradford, Live Science C
Jump to Navigation Defenders of Wildlife Donate Now $ More Options Donate Adopt Search Follow Us Facebook Twitter Flickr YouTube Meet Defenders Explore the Issues Wild Places & Wildlife Support Our Work Take Action Press Blog You are hereHome | Wild Places & Wildlife | Fact Sheets | Leopard | Basic Facts About L
What We Do Our ProjectsAbout AWF Where We Work Fundraise My AWF Search Search this site Wildlife Conservation Land & Habitat Protection Community Empowerment Economic Development Where We Work Wildlife Conservation Overview All Wildlife Bonobo Elephant Lion Mountain Gorilla Rhinoceros Giraffe Grev
The leopard (Panthera pardus) () is one of the five big cat s in the genus Panthera . It is a member of the family Felidae with a wide range in sub-Saharan Africa and parts of Asia . Fossil records found in Italy suggest that in the Pleistocene it ranged as far as Europe and Japan . Compared to other members of Felidae
Skip to this pages content Advertisement Leopard Panthera pardus Amphibians Birds Bugs Fish Invertebrates Mammals Prehistoric Animals Reptiles Audio Fast Facts Status: Near threatened Type: Mammal Diet: Carnivore Size: Head and body, 4.25 to 6.25 ft (1.3 to 1.9 m); tail, 3.5 to 4.5 ft (1.1 to 1.4 m) Weight: 66
Author has not written a SezMe yet.
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.